You are here > Contact Us>Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Which Property is dedicated to protecting your privacy. The Which Property Privacy Policy applies to all services provided by Which Property Group or Which Property’s subsidiaries including Which Property Pty Ltd and Which Property Financial Services Pty Ltd.

In this Privacy Policy, the expression ‘Which Property’ is a reference to Which Property Group and it’s subsidiaries Which Property Pty Ltd and Which Property Financial Services Pty Ltd, unless otherwise stated.

The Which Property Privacy Policy applies to any services or products that display or refer to this data privacy policy, regardless of whether you use our services through www.whichproperty.com.au, your mobile phone, mobile device, TV, PC or any other equipment suitable to use our services. By using our website or by using our services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you:

  • How Which Property uses and discloses personal information
  • How Which Property keeps personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date
  • How an individual can access and correct their personal information
  • How Which Property will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint

Should you wish to contact Which Property to discuss this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

  • By sending an email to info@whichproperty.com.au
  • By mail addressed to The Privacy Officer, Which Property, PO Box 1334 Milton, QLD 4064
  • By calling phone +61 7 3505 6000

Contents

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

DIRECT MARKETING

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

QUALITY OF DATA

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF INFORMATION

COOKIES

OPTING OUT OF MARKETING AND PROMOTIONS

MAKING A PRIVACY COMPLAINT


Collection of personal data

You can generally use parts of our services without giving us any personal information about you. However, most of our services are only accessible if you register a user account with us.

To provide you with our services, we may request personal information including, but not limited to, your name, address, phone number and email address, which will be used to identify you. We may collect information pertaining to your opinions, statements and endorsements collected personally or via surveys, questionnaires and competitions, including but not limited to your views on the products and services offered by Which Property. We will also collect details relating to the products or services you have obtained from us.

We collect this personal information when you register or subscribe for our services, when you telephone, email or correspond with us.

We may source personal information from third party sources in the following circumstances:

  • Contracted external organisations to provide us with support services such as marketing support, market research or records management
  • Where organisations co-operate with us in offering products and services, including third party rented or purchased lists
  • From reliable public directories to ensure our data is complete and up-to-date, including, but not limited to, White Pages or Yellow Pages directories
  • To comply with legal obligations

Use of personal data

We may use your personal data, in a manner that you would reasonably expect, for any of the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity
  • To administer our services or website
  • To improve the service or products which we offer
  • For internal record keeping
  • To combine your data with other data that we hold about you
  • Where authorised by you
  • To comply with laws and regulations
  • To provide you with products and services from Which Property which are most relevant to you

Direct marketing

We may use your personal data in order for marketing purposes of Which Property, to inform you about our products or services.

We will only send you any advertisement, marketing or promotional material or product information, if you have elected to receive such information.

You can change your mind about your preferences in respect of direct marketing at any time by using the appropriate unsubscribe function on every such communication or by contacting us by email at info@whichproperty.com.au or by phone +61 7 3505 6000.


Disclosure of personal data

Generally, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To Which Property Pty Ltd and Which Property Financial Services Pty Ltd and it’s personnel
  • To contracted external organisations who provide us with support services such as processing of information requests, marketing support, market research, information technology or records management
  • Where organisations co-operate with us in offering products and services (the partners privacy policy applies to its use of your information)
  • To service providers such as credit reporting agencies in order to conduct credit and/or compliance verification checks if required
  • To anyone else you authorise us to disclose information to, from time to time
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • To related companies within the Which Property Group for the processing of information requests, marketing support, market research and records management

Access and correction of personal data

You can ask to obtain access to your personal information held by Which Property by putting your request in writing to info@whichproperty.com.au, or mail us at PO Box 1334 Milton, QLD 4064. We reserve the right to request proof of identification before releasing or correcting your personal information.

If you are aware that your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date or complete, to correct your personal information, or simply desire to access your personal information, please contact info@whichproperty.com.au.

We will deal with your request within a reasonable time and, if we decide not to correct or provide you with access to your personal information, we will give you our reasons for our decision.

Quality of data

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date and is not misleading. If you believe the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, contact us and we will endeavour to either correct the information in our systems, or if necessary, discuss alternative action.


Storage and security of information

Which Property is committed to keeping secure the personal information you have provided to us. For example, your personal information is stored in secure premises and access to these premises is strictly controlled.

In the instance where personal information is disclosed to an external company operating in a foreign country, such as American-based cloud servers or by our staff traveling for business in China, we will ensure that the information is protected by a law or a contract which upholds Australian Privacy Principals and is subject to stringent security safeguards.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use modern security methods including data encryption to safeguard the personal information provided by you. We will not keep this information longer then necessary.


Cookies

We use cookies for certain functions and operations of our website. We use cookie information to track usage patterns and provide us with statistics to analyse and improve our website. Such information can include the number of visitors to our site, the date and time of visits, the number and type of pages viewed, web browser, operating system and navigation patterns.

You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the ‘help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please note that our services and our website are designed to work with cookies and ‘disable cookies’ may affect your usage of our website and may prevent you from taking full advantage of our services. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers, except with third parties working with us to provide our services to you.

By visiting our site third parties may place cookies on your browsers for targeted advertising purposes. Types of data collected may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, cookie identifiers and website activity. This data may be used by third parties to target advertising on other sites based on your online activity.

 


Opting out of marketing and promotions

You may be contacted by mail, telephone or email for purposes of customer service or to be notified of related products, promotions, newsletters, customer surveys and similar materials that we may conduct or distribute from time to time.

If you do not wish to receive any such communications, you may advise us that you wish to opt out, or that you wish to change your communication preferences:

  • By sending an email to info@whichproperty.com.au
  • By mail addressed to The Privacy Officer, Which Property, PO Box 1334 Milton, QLD 4064
  • By calling +61 7 3505 6000

Making a privacy complaint

We take the protection of your privacy seriously. Should you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact the Privacy Officer, Alana Rauert by phone +61 7 3505 6000 or email alanar@whichproperty.com.au. We will look into your complaint as a priority.

If you are dissatisfied with how your complaint is addressed, you can escalate your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au.

back to top
Location

Bedrooms
Min Price
Max Price
 

First Home Owners Grant
Ends December 2017


Sign up to our property news!

Captcha Image